Richmond Shakespeare Society at The Mary Wallace Theatre
  1. Home
  2. Past productions

2017

  1. Kindertransport

    by Diane Samuels
    directed by Michelle Hood

    Saturday 16 to Saturday 23 September 2017

  2. The Tempest

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Deborah Campbell

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Monday 17 to Saturday 22 July 2017

  3. The Death of Miss Gloria Starr

    by Devised by the cast
    directed by Jane Swift

    Youth Theatre Production

    Saturday 24 to Sunday 25 June 2017

  4. Metamorphosis

    by Steven Berkoff, from the classic story by Franz Kafka
    directed by Rodney Figaro

    Saturday 3 to Saturday 10 June 2017

  5. The Seagull

    by Anton Chekhov, in a new version by Torben Betts
    directed by Susan Conte

    Saturday 22 to Saturday 29 April 2017

  6. The History of Cardenio

    by William Shakespeare, John Fletcher and Gary Taylor
    directed by Gerald Baker for Cutpurse

    Saturday 18 to Saturday 25 March 2017

  7. The Snow Dragons

    by Lizzie Nunnery
    directed by Katie Abbott

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 16 to Sunday 19 February 2017

  8. The Weir

    by Conor McPherson
    directed by Harry Medawar

    Saturday 21 to Saturday 28 January 2017

2016

  1. Oh! What a Lovely War

    by Joan Littlewood and the Theatre Workshop
    directed by Louise Stenson

    Saturday 10 to Saturday 17 December 2016

  2. The Merchant of Venice

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by John Gilbert

    Saturday 5 to Saturday 12 November 2016

  3. Tom and Viv

    by Michael Hastings
    directed by Michelle Hood

    Saturday 17 to Saturday 24 September 2016

  4. As You Like It

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Simon Bartlett

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Monday 18 to Saturday 23 July 2016

  5. Toad of Toad Hall

    by A. A. Milne - A play from Kenneth Grahame’s book ‘The Wind in the Willows’ Music by H Fraser-Simson
    directed by Jane Swift

    Thursday 23 to Sunday 26 June 2016

  6. Collaborators

    by John Hodge
    directed by Maxina Cornwell

    Saturday 4 to Saturday 11 June 2016

  7. Boeing-Boeing

    by Marc Camoletti translated by Beverly Cross and Francis Evans
    directed by Dawn Lacey

    Saturday 23 to Saturday 30 April 2016

  8. We Are Three Sisters

    by Blake Morrison
    directed by Polly Beauwin

    Saturday 12 to Saturday 19 March 2016

  9. THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO

    by Lee Hall from Carlo Collodi’s original tale
    directed by Katie Abbott

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 18 to Sunday 21 February 2016

  10. The White Devil

    by John Webster
    directed by Barry Evans

    Saturday 30 to Saturday 6 February 2016

2015

  1. The Adventures of Dick Whittington and his Cat

    by Dickon Williamson
    directed by Stella Gheury de Bray

    Friday 11 to Saturday 19 December 2015

  2. King Lear

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Simon Bartlett

    Saturday 7 to Saturday 14 November 2015

  3. The Taming of the Shrew

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Deborah Campbell

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Monday 20 to Saturday 25 July 2015

  4. Coraline

    by from the novel by Neil Gaiman
    directed by Jane Swift

    Thursday 25 to Sunday 28 June 2015

  5. Night Must Fall

    by Emlyn Williams
    directed by Michelle Hood

    Saturday 6 to Saturday 13 June 2015

  6. All’s Well that Ends Well

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by John Crook

    Saturday 2 to Saturday 9 May 2015

  7. The Government Inspector

    by Nikolai Gogol, adapted by D. J. Campbell
    directed by Vicky Hancock and Stella Gheury de Bray

    Thursday 19 to Sunday 22 February 2015

  8. Uncle Vanya

    by Anton Chekhov, in a version by Christopher Hampton
    directed by Stephen Oliver

    Saturday 24 to Saturday 31 January 2015

2014

  1. Egad! The Woman in White

    by Tim Kelly
    directed by Simon Bickerstaffe

    Saturday 13 to Saturday 20 December 2014

  2. Monstrous Regiment

    by Terry Pratchett, adapted by Stephen Briggs
    directed by Louise Stenson

    Sunday 2 to Saturday 8 November 2014

  3. Master Shakeshafte

    by Peter Parkinson
    directed by John Crook

    Thursday 25 to Sunday 28 September 2014

  4. Love’s Labour’s Lost

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Stella Gheury de Bray

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Sunday 20 to Saturday 26 July 2014

  5. Haroun and the Sea of Stories

    by Salman Rushdie, Tim Supple and David Tushingham
    directed by Vicky Hancock

    Thursday 12 to Sunday 15 June 2014

  6. From These Green Heights

    by Dermot Bolger
    directed by Linda Sirker

    Sunday 1 to Saturday 7 June 2014

  7. Othello

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Deborah Tinsdale

    Saturday 26 to Saturday 3 May 2014

  8. Blood Wedding (Youth Theatre)

    by Federico García Lorca - Translation by Gwynne Edwards
    directed by Vicky Hancock, with musical direction by Gavin Fowler

    Saturday 22 to Sunday 23 March 2014

  9. The Chalk Garden

    by Enid Bagnold
    directed by Muriel Keech

    Saturday 1 to Saturday 8 March 2014

  10. A Tender Thing

    by Ben Power
    directed by Simon Bartlett

    Sunday 26 to Saturday 1 February 2014

2013

  1. The Importance of Being Earnest

    by Oscar Wilde
    directed by Claudette Williamson

    Saturday 7 to Saturday 14 December 2013

  2. Julius Caesar

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Fiona Smith

    Saturday 26 to Saturday 2 November 2013

  3. Educating Rita

    by Willy Russell
    directed by Chris Hurles

    Saturday 21 to Saturday 28 September 2013

  4. The Merry Wives of Windsor

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by John Gilbert

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Sunday 21 to Saturday 27 July 2013

  5. Robin Hood

    by David Barrett
    directed by Susie Baxter

    Thursday 27 to Sunday 30 June 2013

  6. Double Bill: Leonardo’s Last Supper and Laughter (Part II)

    by Peter Barnes
    directed by Barry Evans

    Sunday 2 to Saturday 8 June 2013

  7. Designs on Ladies

    by Georges Feydeau, translated by David King, adapted by Rodney Figaro
    directed by Maxina Cornwell

    Saturday 27 to Saturday 4 May 2013

  8. Rhinoceros

    by Eugene Ionesco, translated by Martin Crimp
    directed by Louise Stenson

    Saturday 23 to Saturday 30 March 2013

  9. Once in a Lifetime

    by Moss Hart & George S Kaufman
    directed by Mark Turnbull

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 14 to Saturday 16 February 2013

  10. The Deep Blue Sea

    by Terence Rattigan
    directed by Susan Conte

    Saturday 26 to Saturday 2 February 2013

2012

  1. Dracula

    by Liz Lochhead adapted from Bram Stoker's novel
    directed by John Riley

    Saturday 8 to Saturday 15 December 2012

  2. Henry VIII or All is True (staged reading)

    by William Shakespeare & John Fletcher
    directed by Simon Bartlett & Muriel Keech

    Thursday 1 to Saturday 3 November 2012

  3. The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery

    by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin jr.
    directed by Louise Stenson

    Saturday 22 to Saturday 29 September 2012

  4. Romeo and Juliet

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Debbie Campbell

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Sunday 15 to Saturday 21 July 2012

  5. Around The World in 8 Plays

    by Patrick Greene and Jason Pizzarello
    directed by Laura Galton

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 28 to Sunday 1 July 2012

  6. In the Club

    by Richard Bean
    directed by Claudette Williamson

    Saturday 2 to Saturday 9 June 2012

  7. Measure for Measure

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by John Crook

    Saturday 28 to Saturday 5 May 2012

  8. Great Expectations

    by Charles Dickens, adapted by Jo Clifford
    directed by Gerald Baker

    Saturday 24 to Saturday 31 March 2012

  9. Peter Pan

    by JM Barrie (John Caird and Trevor Nunn)
    directed by Mark Turnbull

    Thursday 23 to Saturday 25 February 2012

  10. Taking Sides

    by Ronald Harwood
    directed by Stephen Oliver

    Saturday 28 to Saturday 4 February 2012

2011

  1. Aladdin

    by John Crocker - Music & Lyrics by Eric Gilder
    directed by Claudette Williamson
    musical director: Ralph Blackbourn

    Friday 9 to Saturday 17 December 2011

  2. Little Gem

    by Elaine Murphy
    directed by Mair Graham

    Sunday 30 to Friday 4 November 2011

  3. Vita & Virginia

    by Eileen Atkins
    adapted from correspondence between Virginia Woolf and Vita Sackville-West
    directed by Susan Conte

    Sunday 25 to Saturday 1 October 2011

  4. Twelfth Night

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by John Crook

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Sunday 24 to Saturday 30 July 2011

  5. Tom Paine

    by Paul Foster
    directed by Mark Turnbull

    Youth Theatre Production

    Friday 1 to Saturday 2 July 2011

  6. Youth Theatre Double Bill

    by Will Averill: Cinderella: Or How Pipsqueak the Mouse Became a Stallion. 'Crinkley Bottom............' was devised in-house
    directed by Laura Galton & Joe Freeman

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 9 to Sunday 12 June 2011

  7. Gormenghast

    by John Constable adapted from the novel by Mervyn Peake
    directed by Rodney Figaro

    Saturday 14 to Saturday 21 May 2011

  8. This Story of Yours

    by John Hopkins
    directed by Fiona Smith

    Monday 11 to Saturday 16 April 2011

  9. King John

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Claudette Williamson

    Saturday 5 to Saturday 12 March 2011

  10. Pygmalion

    by Bernard Shaw
    directed by Gerald Baker

    Saturday 29 to Saturday 5 February 2011

2010

  1. Fallen Angels

    by Noel Coward
    directed by Stella Gheury de Bray

    Friday 10 to Saturday 18 December 2010

  2. A Month in the Country

    by Ivan Turgenev - adapted into English by Emlyn Williams
    directed by Mark Turnbull

    Saturday 23 to Saturday 30 October 2010

  3. Glengarry Glen Ross

    by David Mamet
    directed by Jay Walsh

    Saturday 18 to Saturday 25 September 2010

  4. A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Deborah Campbell

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Sunday 25 to Saturday 31 July 2010

  5. A Vampire Story

    by Moira Buffini
    directed by Simon Radford

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 1 to Saturday 3 July 2010

  6. Alice in Wonderland and Alice Through the Looking Glass

    by Lewis Carroll - dramatised by Adrian Mitchell
    directed by Laura Galton and Joe Freeman

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 10 to Sunday 13 June 2010

  7. The Odd Couple (female version)

    by Neil Simon
    directed by Mair Graham

    Saturday 15 to Saturday 22 May 2010

  8. The Beauty Queen of Leenane

    by Martin McDonagh
    directed by Chris Hurles

    Saturday 10 to Saturday 17 April 2010

  9. Antony and Cleopatra

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Gerald Baker

    Saturday 6 to Saturday 13 March 2010

  10. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead

    by Tom Stoppard
    directed by Matt Beresford

    Saturday 30 to Saturday 6 February 2010

2009

  1. Gaslight

    by Patrick Hamilton
    directed by Stella Gheury de Bray

    Friday 11 to Saturday 19 December 2009

  2. Cymbeline

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Stephen Oliver

    Saturday 24 to Saturday 31 October 2009

  3. Iron

    by Rona Munro
    directed by Mark Turnbull

    Saturday 19 to Saturday 26 September 2009

  4. Confusions

    by Alan Ayckbourn
    directed by Karin Abbott and Simon Radford

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 23 to Saturday 25 July 2009

  5. Much Ado About Nothing

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by John Gilbert

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Sunday 5 to Saturday 11 July 2009

  6. I Hate Shakespeare

    by Steph DeFerie
    directed by Laura Galton

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 11 to Sunday 14 June 2009

  7. Moonlight and Magnolias

    by Ron Hutchinson
    directed by Maxina Cornwell

    Saturday 9 to Saturday 16 May 2009

  8. Lulu

    by Frank Wedekind, in a version by Peter Barnes
    directed by Barry Evans

    Saturday 28 to Saturday 4 April 2009

  9. Macbeth

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Claudette Williamson

    Saturday 28 to Saturday 7 March 2009

  10. Whipping It Up

    by Steve Thompson
    directed by John Crook

    Saturday 24 to Saturday 31 January 2009

2008

  1. Harvey

    by Mary Chase
    directed by John Gilbert

    Friday 12 to Saturday 20 December 2008

  2. Happy Days

    by Samuel Beckett
    directed by John Sheppard

    Saturday 25 to Saturday 1 November 2008

  3. Days of Wine and Roses

    by Owen McCafferty
    directed by Chris Hurles

    Saturday 13 to Tuesday 30 September 2008

  4. Henry V

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Lara Muth

    Outdoor Summer Production

    Sunday 6 to Saturday 12 July 2008

  5. Arabian Nights

    by adapted by Dominic Cooke
    directed by Laura Galton

    Youth Theatre Production

    Thursday 5 to Sunday 8 June 2008

  6. Vincent in Brixton

    by Nicholas Wright
    directed by Stephen Oliver

    Saturday 3 to Saturday 10 May 2008

  7. The Real Thing

    by Tom Stoppard
    directed by Simon Bickerstaffe

    Saturday 29 to Saturday 5 April 2008

  8. Titus Andronicus

    by William Shakespeare
    directed by Jay Wright

    Saturday 26 to Saturday 1 March 2008

  9. An Inspector Calls

    by J. B. Priestley
    directed by Rodney Figaro

    Saturday 19 to Saturday 26 January 2008

Richmond Shakespeare Society
The Mary Wallace Theatre The Embankment,
Twickenham, Middlesex TW1 3DU
Box Office 020 8744 0547
(between 10 am and 7 pm only please)

“Never shame to hear what you have nobly done” Coriolanus, Act ii, Sc.2